Awards

2019 Beantown Blitz Powering our Future Award

2019 Battlecry @ WPI: "Best BattleCry" Spirit Award

2019 New England District Championship Qualifying Team

2019 Hartford District Event: Semifinalists

2019 Western NE District Event: Engineering Inspiration Award

2019 Waterbury District Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation

2019 Waterbury District Event: Semifinalists


2018 Bash @ the Beach: Spirit Award

2018 Beantown Blitz: Champions

2018 Where Is Wolcott Invitational: We really like you Award

2018 Waterbury District Event: Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation


2017 Bash @ the Beach: Teacher's Pet Award

2017 Battlecry @ WPI: "Best BattleCry" Spirit Award

2017 New England District Championship Qualifying Team

2017 Waterbury District Event Champions


2016 Bash @ the Beach: Finalist

2016 New England District Championship Qualifying Team


2012 World Championship Newton Division: Semi Finalist

2012 Northeast Utilities Connecticut Regional Champion

2012 Chesapeake Regional Champion

2011 Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional: Team Spirit Award sponsored by Chrysler


2010 New York City Regional: Quality Award sponsored by Motorola

2010 New York City Regional: Runner Up for Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories


2009 BattleCry @ WPI: Dominating Defense Award


2008 Where’s Wolcott Invitational: Champion


2007 Bash @ the Beach: “Coolest Trick” Award

2007 Beantown Blitz Champions

2007 Beantown Blitz “Knock Your Sox Off” Spirit Award

2007 Philadelphia Regional Champion


2006 Bash @ the Beach: Semifinalist, “Most Photogenic” Award

2006 BattleCry @ WPI: “Best BattleCry”, NERD Spectacular Spirit Award

2006 Beantown Blitz: Champion

2006 Chesapeake Regional: Finalist

2006 UTC New England Regional: Finalist


2005 Philadelphia: Radio Shack Excellence in Controller Design

2005 Bash @ the Beach: Finalists

2005 Bash @ the Beach: Coolest Trick Award


2004 Beantown Blitz: Finalists

2004 Beantown Blitz: Play of the Day Award

2004 Beantown Blitz: The Human Element Award

2004 Bash @ the Beach: Most Crowd Stirring Award

2004 Battle Cry 5 @ WPI: Champions


2003 Full Fury The Dirty Birds Invitational: Finalists

2003 UTC Suffield High School Scrimmage: Finalists


2002 Bash @ the Beach: First Choice Award

2002 Bash @ the Beach: Beach Bums Award

2002 SBPLI Long Island Regional: Engineering Inspiration Award

2002 New England FIRST Regional: Smart Programming Award

2002 UTC New England Regional: Judges Award

2002 UTC New England Regional: Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Entrepreneurship Award


2000 UTC New England Regional Judges' Award


1999 Rumble at the Rock IV: The “No Fear” Award

1999 Fox 61 Student News: The Education/Cross-Cultural Awareness Award

1999 UTC New England Regional: Judges Award

1999 Fox 61 Student News: First Technology Award

1999 The John E Roger’s History Maker Award

1999 National Championship: XEROX Creativity Award


1998 National FIRST Competition: 28th out of 166 Teams

1998 DEKA New England Regional: Judges Awards

1998 UTC FIRST National Competition: Rookie of the Year Award